As a writer, it is important to immerse myself in good books. Here are a few I count among my favorites:
- Anne Lamott – Bird by Bird, Traveling Mercies, Operating Instructions, Plan B, pretty much all of her writing
- The Poisonwood Bible, Barbara Kingsolver
- Love Warrior, Glennon Doyle
- Brennan Manning – Anything by him, but especially Ruthless Trust and the Rabbi’s Heartbeat, which you have to read slllooooowly
- Henri Nouwen – The Genessee Diary, Road to Daybreak, anything
- Fredrich Buechner – Godric, A Room Called Remember and about anything else
- C.S. Lewis – Til We Have Faces, Screwtape Letters, Mere Christianity, random sermon
- Ann Kroeker – The Contempletive Mom (this is great for anyone, not just moms) Watch for her new book coming in the next few months
- Francine Rivers – the only one I’ve read of hers is Redeeming Love (see post by the same name). I LOVED this book.
- John and Staci Eldridge – Captivating, and my all time favorite Wild at Heart – since I am surrounded by boys. Also The Journey of Desire, which Eldridge wrote w/the late Brent Curtis
- Love’s Exectutioner, Irv Yalom
- Khaled Hosseini – The Kite Runner and A Thousand Splendid Suns
- Cry My Beloved Country, Alan Paton
- Kaffir Boy (Mark Mathabane?)
- Barbara Kingsolver – The Poisonwood Bible (watch out for the Green Mamba Snake)
- The Wide Open Spaces of God, Beth Booram
- Ken Gire – any of his books are great, but my fav is Windows of the Soul
- Donald Miller – Blue Like Jazz and others
- The Hiding Place, Corrie Ten Boom
- Girl Meets God, Lauren Winner
- Sex God, Rob Bell
- Melody Beatty – The Language of Letting Go and Codependent No More
- Thomas Merton
- Addiction and Grace by Gerald May, and A commentary of The Dark Night of the Soul
- Phillip Yancey – all of his are awesome but I really liked What’s So Amazing About Grace and Soul Survivor
- John Perkins
- John Howard Griffin – Black Like Me
- Makes Me Wanna Holler, Nathan McCall
- Three Cups of Tea, Greg Mortensen
- Jon Krakuer – Into Thin Air, Into the Wild
- Jane Eyre, Charlotte Bronte
- William P. Young – The Shack — this book has totally changed my ideas of God. I love this book. I love the ideas of God, Jesus and the Holy Spirit. It’s fiction, but I want to believe every word!
- The Book Thief, Markus Zusak
- Mel Levine, M.D. – A Mind at A Time, and They Myth of Laziness
- The Artist’s Way, Julia Cameron
- The Writing Life, Annie Dillard
- The Celebration of Discipline, Richard Foster
- Anna Karenina, Leo Tolstoy
- To Kill a Mockingbird, Harper Lee
- Shakespeare – Romeo and Juliet
- Homer – the Odyssey
- The Call of the Wild, Jack London
- The Joy Luck Club, Amy Tan
- The Distant Land of My Father, Bo Caldwell
- Flowers for Algernon, Daniel Keyes
- Reviving Ophelia, Mary Pipher
- The Rapture of Caanan, Sherri Reynolds
- A Doll’s House, Henrick Ibsen
- The Practice of the Presence of God, Brother Lawrence
- The Color of Water, James McBride
- The Giving Tree, Shel Silverstein
- The Book of Hands, my son Eli
- Elie Wiesel – All Rivers Run to the Sea and Night
- Eat Pray Love, Elizabeth Gilbert
- The Alchemist, Paulo Coelho
- Little Bee, Chris Cleave
- On Writing, Stephen King
Whoa. I’m in powerful company there. Thanks so much for the nod–means a lot coming from a reader/writer/thinker like you!